Change of Dreams?

Monday, May 18, 2015

Assalamualaikum and hi to the people who still thinks my rants are worth a read and to those who just stumbled upon my blog haha. So as you have known, I just turned 18 (woohoo I'm an adult!) and I achieved so much in life that I'm sure my 8 year old self would be proud of 18 year old me.

Turning 18 also means that I have to continue my studies in the higher institution level. Alhamdulillah, my result was good enough -- my classmates' results were more more awesome than mine tbh hehe -- and I was kind of nervous la when the application to check whether you got in or you get rejected by the course that you applied for opened. I can't even sleep for a few days, mind you, thus rapidly increases my worriedness. The thought of not getting in anywhere sucks.

At first, matriculation college's results were announced and yes, I got in! I was posted at Labuan's Matriculation College which I absolutely DID NOT applied to. A lot of my classmates got into that matriculation college so they were quite happy. Mum was like, nope, not happening. So yeah, I had to write a letter to the matriculation college's office to request for a change in college. They replied back and said I can go to Johore Matriculation College in Tangkak. I was quite happy, but I was waiting for UPU results too!

UPU results were announced in May, so UPU is like this system where you apply for Diploma/Foundation courses in public universities and they process it and in a few months you will know if you got into the course of your choice.

Because my Science stream subjects sucks -- except for Biology, Mathematics and Physics -- I can't actually apply for Foundation in Science courses. If I did, the chances are slim. With half a heart I decided to say bye bye to Foundation in Science courses and opted for Foundation in Law courses instead.

And I got in!

After much thoughts and arguments, I finally made up my mind. In 2 weeks, I will be pursuing my studies at UiTM in Foundation in Law. I'm finally letting Pure Science go after 2 years hehe. I'm excited as heck! I've been shopping for clothes and suddenly it hits me. When I was a kid, I've only went through the Executive range of clothes and only dreamt of shopping for executive career clothes. Now I'm shopping there.

Oh and btw, coats and blazers are expensive as heck. WHY.

Theme by: Pish and Posh Designs